The Nominations Are In For The 2014 Writers And Producers Guild Awards

Photo courtesy of The Writers Guilds of America East & West and The Producers Guild of America

Photo courtesy of The Writers Guilds of America East & West and The Producers Guild of America

Sarah Goddard
Content Editor

The Writers Guild of America, West and The Writers Guild of America, East have joined forces once again to announce the “nominees for excellence in writing for the screen” for the 2014 WGA Awards.

Similarly, the Producers Guild of America has announced their nominees for the 2014 PGA Awards, which not only include categories in film, but also recognize outstanding achievements in television and digital series.

The WGA Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay categories are often seen as strong indicators for the Best Picture category at the Academy Awards. While Captain Phillips, The Wolf Of Wall Street, Nebraska, Her and American Hustle were no surprise, the inclusion of Lone Survivor for Adapted Screenplay most certainly was, as was the rather confusing absence of Inside Llewyn Davis for Original Screenplay.

Also notably absent from nomination was the very likely Oscar contender, 12 Years a Slave, which, for some reason, was deemed ineligible for a WGA nomination.

The PGA Awards are themselves a fairly reliable predictor of eventual Oscar nominations, with the award for Outstanding Producer recognizing those men and women behind the year’s biggest films. American Hustle, Captain Phillips, Gravity, Dallas Buyers Club, Saving Mr. Banks and 12 Years a Slave among the films to get the nod.

The nominees for Outstanding Producer in the world of television include categories for long-form television, drama, comedy, non-fiction, live entertainment & talk and competition. Some of those that have been recognised are the minds behind American Horror Story: Asylum, Behind the Candelabra, Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, 30 Rock, The Big Bang Theory, Inside the Actors Studio, Saturday Night Live and The Voice.

The PGA Awards are the first of the two to be handed out, with the ceremony held at the Beverly Hilton on January 19th and the WGA Awards to follow on February 1 with simultaneous ceremonies held in both New York and Los Angeles.

For the full list of categories and nominees, see below.

The 2014 Writers Guild of America Awards Nominees are:

Original Screenplay

American Hustle, Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell.

Blue Jasmine, Written by Woody Allen.

Dallas Buyers Club, Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack.

Her, Written by Spike Jonze.

Nebraska, Written by Bob Nelson.

Adapted Screenplay

August: Osage County, Screenplay by Tracy Letts; Based on his play.

Before Midnight, Written by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; Based on characters created by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan.

Captain Phillips, Screenplay by Billy Ray; Based on the book A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty.

Lone Survivor, Written by Peter Berg; Based on the book by Marcus Lutrell with Patrick Robinson.

The Wolf of Wall Street, Screenplay by Terence Winter; Based on the book by Jordan Belfort.

Documentary Screenplay

Dirty Wars, Written by Jeremy Scahill & David Riker.

Herblock – The Black & The White, Written by Sara Lukinson & Michael Stevens.

No Place on Earth, Written by Janet Tobias & Paul Laikin.

Stories We Tell, Written by Sarah Polley.

We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks; Written by Alex Gibney.

The 2014 Producers Guild of America Awards Nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

American Hustle, Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

Blue Jasmine, Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Captain Phillips, Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

Dallas Buyers Club, Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Gravity, Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman 

Her, Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay 

Nebraska, Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa 

Saving Mr. Banks,  Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer 

12 Years a Slave, Producers:  Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner  

Wolf of Wall Street, Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Croods, Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell 

Despicable Me 2, Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

Epic, Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte 

Frozen, Producer: Peter Del Vecho 

Monsters University, Producer: Kori Rae

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

American Horror Story: Asylum, Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich 

Behind the Candelabra, Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub           

Killing Kennedy, Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

Phil Spector , Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson 

Top of the Lake, Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

A Place at the Table, Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush 

Far Out Isn’t Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story, Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski 

Life According to Sam, Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub 

We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks, Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger 

Which Way Is The Front Of The Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington, Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

Breaking Bad,  Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett 

Downton Abbey, Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones, Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss 

Homeland, Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm 

House of Cards, Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

30 Rock, Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Arrested Development, Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely

Big Bang Theory, The, Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Modern Family, Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

VEEP, Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30, Producers:  Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Duck Dynasty, Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet           

Inside The Actors Studio, Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank, Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

Colbert Report, The, Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

Real Time with Bill Maher, Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live, Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

Amazing Race, The, Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars, Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway, Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands 

Top Chef,  Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

Voice, The,  Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

24/7

Hard Knocks

Monday Night Football

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel

SportsCenter

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

Dora the Explorer

iCarly

Phineas and Ferb

Sesame Street

SpongeBob Squarepants

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series

Burning Love

Epic Rap Battles of History

Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The

Video Game High School

Wired: What’s Inside

http://www.Twitter.com/PopWrapped
http://www.popwrapped.tumblr.com
http://www.SoundCloud.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Facebook.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Instagram.com/PopWrapped
http://www.Pinterest.com/PopWrapped
http://www.YouTube.com/PopWrapped
http://www.popwrapped.wordpress.com
http://www.PopWrapped.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s